Salicylic acid, also known as o-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs in free form, in esterified and partially glycosidic bonds, in essential oils and as a plant hormone in the leaves, flowers and roots of various plants.Natural salicylic acid is one of the most effective skin care ingredients for treating and preventing acne.It also has an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and strong keratolytic effect.
Salicylic acid has been used in cosmetology for a long time without losing its popularity.Salicylic acid has a strong antiseptic effect and also has obvious cleansing properties.It normalizes the function of the sebaceous glands and causes the pores to shrink.Another advantage is that it is effectively compatible with other types of exfoliants (glycolic acid, lactic acid or medical retinol) for oily acne-prone skin.Salicylic acid effectively fights blackheads and acne.
It is a small molecule and very permeable to the skin.The uppermost layers of the skin consist of keratinocytes, which are connected by desmosomes.If the desmosomes are damaged, the skin layers are shed.Salicylic acid can dissolve the cohesion between the cells of the skin's cuticle from top to bottom, thus acting as an exfoliator.Salicylic acid has a good therapeutic effect on melasma, post-inflammatory pigmentation, rough skin and photoaging symptoms.It helps to keep the pores clean and maintain, and prevents the accumulation of dead skin cells and oil on the surface of the skin.
Labels you can trust, results you can see.
Sign up for exclusive offers, original stories, activism awareness, events and more.